AbstractEyeBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Photography
Art & Architecture
Biography
Books about Books
Book Arts
Jewish Studies
Military History
Music

View Other Categories
 
Free Media Mail Shipping within the U.S. on orders over $20.00 !!
We will deduct the cost of media mail shipping from your order over $20.00 when we process your order.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 PRESIDENT FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)

Stately elegance. Often referred to as the "Junior Diplomat", a delicately carved, solid wood floor stand and solid brass hand-engraved meridian enrich and support the handsome 20" globe. Featuring touch-on light control and an antique-style map with ornate cartouche and compass rose embellishments, this globe extends an air of grace and refinement to its surroundings.  
Price: 4700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 THE STATESMAN FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)

Classic charm. This 20-inch illuminated globe is mounted on a striking hardwood base finished in walnut. Classic design details, full solid brass, hand engraved meridian, and touch-on light control make this globe an appealing element of any traditional décor.  
Price: 3300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THE FINLEY FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)

Contemporary quality. The Finley's impressive 37-inch height and clean simple lines of the hardwood base provide an attractive backdrop for it's 20" illuminated globe ball. Choose dramatic blue ocean styling, or the rich, understated antique version to reflect your personal style. Full, solid brass hand-engraved meridian: touch-on light control. 
Price: 1300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LAFAYETTE FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)

Portable panache. The 33" 'chairside' height makes the LaFayette a very practical addition to the home or office. Everything you look for in a globe is here - a 16" diameter illuminated globe ball, tasteful walnut-finish base, and full meridian contribute to a globe you will use and admire for years to come. 
Price: 940.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 GALILEO FLOOR GLOBE (PLATINUM METALLIC)

Named for the founder of modern astronomy - the man who dared suggest that the earth wasn't the center of the universe - this globe contains the spirit of the Old World with innovative new world design. The exaggerated yolk and complementary base wrought from the same black-finished steel can make this central design focus for any space.  
Price: 720.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE CONTINENTAL FLOOR GLOBE (PLATINUM METALLIC)

Simple Elegance elicits memories of art Nouveau sculpture. This globe and stand are equally at home with country French or eclectic American interiors. The gently sloping, warm-colored iron sculpture displays a classic raised relief globe. This combination summons memories of time spent in Paris. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE ASTRONOMER FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)

The wide horizon ring and yolk surrounding this globe elicits thoughts of Saturn and the planets--- an image further supported by the two spheres resting atop the stand's base pyramid. Both space age and ancient, the Astronomer's Egyptian overtones lend themselves to contemporary design. This globe is attractive to historians, engineers, students, and astronomers. The iron base, with its natural rustic finish, blends well in any design environment.  
Price: 690.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THE MISSION FLOOR GLOBE (PLATINUM METALLIC)
16 
The Mission's three-column arch of squared-wood legs and black-finished steel elegantly demonstrates how simple form can be the height of style. Like the architectural movement that inspired its name, the Mission brings together elements from nature and forms them into a functional and decorative globe stand.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 THE FORUM FLOOR GLOBE
16 
Since ancient times, the column has stood as a functional and decorative standard. This all-metal globe base is reminiscent of that form, yet is crafted to reflect modern design. The three round black metal legs are supported and capped by tiered discs wrought from the same steel. This stand is an elegant addition to a living room, den, office or reception area.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SANTA FE FLOOR GLOBE (BRONZE METALLIC)
16 
Sophisticated Elegance. A matching wood ring and riser wtih rich cherry finish supported by a wrought iron stand with black matte finish make this piece a one of a kind. Our final touches include a new 16" Bronze Metallic Ocean globe with beautifully blended earth tone colors and full raised relief. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SHERBROOKE II FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)
16 
An elegant solid-wood stand with brass claw feet and antique brass plated meridian enhance the antique ocean of this classic 16" raised-relief globe. Note picture shown is the metallic globe ball, you are ordering the antique globe ball. Special Details include decorative cartouches and ornate compass roses. Truly a beautiful furniture accessory.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ECLIPSE FLOOR GLOBE (ANTIQUE OCEAN)
16 
Lunar phases. Chart the moon's progress via the unique horizon ring on this handsome globe. Standing an impressive 39" tall, the Eclipse is made by hand from wrought iron, enhanced by a unique black matte textured finish with golden highlights. The 16" globe ball features antique oceans, raised relief detailing and a full numbered meridian.  
Price: 259.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DANIEL IN THE LION'S DEN
New Jersey Granddreams USA 1997 Hardbound Pop-up Books 8vo. HB Very good in illustrated boards 

Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbey, Edward HAYDUKE LIVES!
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1990 0316004111 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover 308 p. Fiction 8vo. HB Near fine in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mm. polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbot, Tony THE GREAT ICE BATTLE
New York Scholastic Inc. 1999 0590108433 Reprint Softbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 87 p. Children's Literature 8vo. PB Fine in wraps 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abbott, Berenice THE WORLD OF ATGET
New York Berkley Windhover 1977 64-42540 Reprint Softbound Photography 4to. PB Very good in wraps 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abbott, Berenice, and Van Haften, Julia BERENICE ABBOTT
New York Aperture 1988 0893813281 First Softbound 93 p. Photography 8vo. PB Good in wraps 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abbott, Berenice, Atget, Eugene, and Worswick, Clark BERENICE ABBOTT AND EUGENE ATGET
London Arena 2002 1892041634 First Hardbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 144 p. Photography 4to. HB New in shrinkwrap 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abella, Irving and Troper, Harold NONE IS TOO MANY: CANADA & THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1933-1948
New York Random House 1983 0394533283 First American Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 336 p. Jewish Studies 8vo. HB Very good in good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aberbach, David BIALIK
New York Grove Press 1988 0802110622 First Hardbound Fine in near fine dustjacket 143 pp. Judaism 8vo. HB Minor rubbing and one small tear on dustjacket. DJ in protective cover. Indexed. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abraham, Gerald THE MUSIC OF SIBELIUS
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1947 First Hardbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 218 p. Music 8vo. HB Near fine in green cloth boards 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abrams, Bill THE TRADITIONS OF CHRISTMAS
New York Avon 1989 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 31 p. Religion 8vo. HB Very good in good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ackley, Edith Flack DOLLS TO MAKE FOR FUN AND PROFIT
New York J.B. Lippincott 1951 Reprint Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 126 p. Dolls 8vo. HB Near fine in good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 257 p. Fiction 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Alice CAROLINE'S DAUGHTER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 First Hardbound Small pinhole through front cover to page 149. 307 p. Fiction 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, Ansel THE PRINT: CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY Morgan & Morgan 1968 Reprint Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 120 p. Photography 8vo. HB Good in very good dustjacket 
Excessive underlining throughout. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Ansel, and Newhall, Nancy ANSEL ADAMS : THE ELOQUENT LIGHT
Millerton, NY Aperture 1980 0893810665 Reprint Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 175 p. Photography Folio Near fine in very good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mm. polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. Newsclipping from the Chicago Tribune on the passing of Ansel Adams. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Hardbound Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dustjacket in protective cover. 319 pp. Science Fiction 8vo. HB Near fine in very good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, Haold THE DITCHED BLONDE
New York Walker 1995 0802732631 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 157 p. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Harold HATCHET JOB
New York Walker 1996 First Dustjacket in protective cover. 153 pp. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, L.A. NECTURUS: A LABORATORY MANUAL
New York Macmillan 1925 First Hardbound 72 p. Education 8vo. HB Very good in blue cloth boards 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Lester GEORGE W. JOSEPH: HIS LIFE
Portland Carleton 1931 First Hardbound Signed by author. 88 pp. History 8vo. HB Near fine in black cloth boards 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adams, Robert LOS ANGELES SPRING
New York Aperture 1986 089381220X First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 59 p. Photography 4to. HB Near fine in good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Robert SUMMER NIGHTS
New York Aperture 2001 0893811416 First Hardbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 48 p. Photography 8vo. HB New in shrinkwrap 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adamson, Lydia A CAT UNDER THE MISTLETOE
New York Dutton 1996 First Hardbound Stain on rear free endpaper. DJ in protective cover. 218 pp. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in near fine dustjacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adcock, Thomas THROWN-AWAY CHILD
New York Pocket Books 1996 0671519859 First Hardbound Fine in near fine dustjacket 340 pp. Mystery 8vo. HB Minor rubbing on dustjacket. DJ in protective cover. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adcock, Thomas THROWN-AWAY CHILD
New York Pocket Books 1996 0671519859 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover 340 p. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adcock,Thomas DEVIL'S HEAVEN
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0671897780 First Hardbound Near fine in near fine dustjacket 322 p. Mystery 8vo. HB Minor creasing on rear panel of dustjacket. DJ in protective cover. 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Addams, Charles MY CROWD
New York Barnes & Noble 2003 0760749671 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover 192 p. Children's Literature 8vo. HB Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adelman, Rick THE LONG, HOT WINTER: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0671748521 Reprint Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 223 p. Sports 8vo. HB Fine in fine dustjacket 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adenauer, Konrad ERINNERUNGEN 1953-1955
Stuttgart Deutsche Veralgsanstalt 1966 Hardbound 556 p. Politics 8vo. HB Very good in blue cloth boards 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adkins, Lesley and Roy AN INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY
New York Shooting Star Press 1996 1573354775 First Hardbound Fine in fine dustjacket 128 pp. Archaeology 4to. HB Dustjacket in protective cover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adler, Bill QUALYE HUNTING
New York Carroll & Graf 1992 First Softbound 127 pp. Politics 8vo. PB Very good in wraps 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adler, Bill, editor THE WASHINGTON WITS
New York Macmillan 1967 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover 270 p. Humor 8vo. HB Fine in near fine dustjacket 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adler, Pat, and Wheelock, Walt WALKER'S R.R. ROUTES 1853
Glendale, CA La Siesta Press 1965 First Hardbound 64 p. Railroad 8vo. HB Fine in brown cloth boards 
Signed by Walt Wheelock on title page. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aebi, Ormond and Harry MASTERING THE ART OF BEEKEEPING
Santa Cruz Unity Press 1979 091330042X First Hardbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 283 p. Bees 8vo. HB Fine in yellow cloth boards 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aeschylus (Grene, David and Lattimore, Richard, Editors) AESCHYLUS II: THE SUPPLIANT MAIDENS, THE PERSIANS, SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
New York Modern Library 1956 Modern Library Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 147 p. Greek Tragedies 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Agar, Herbert THE SAVING REMNANT: AN ACCOUNT OF JEWISH SURVIVAL
New York Viking Press 1960 First Hardbound Very good in blue boards 269 pp. Judaica 8vo. HB Some underlining and margin notes. Library stamp on front free endpaper. B/W illustrations

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agee, Jon FLAPSTICK: 10 RIDICULOUS RHYMES WITH FLAPS
New York Dutton 1993 0525451242 First Hardbound ca. 10 p. Pop-up 8vo. HB Fine in illustrated boards Color illustrations

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Agnon, S.Y. SHIRA
New York Schocken Books 1989 0805240438 First American Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 585 p. Fiction 8vo. HB Very good in good dustjacket 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aguilar, Grace THE MOTHERS RECOMPENSE: A SEQUEL TO HOME INFLUENCE
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1885 Reprint Hardbound Experienced & dedicated online booksellers since 1994. 499 p. Fiction 8vo. HB Good in blue decorated cloth boards 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ahl, Valerie, Professor, and Allen, Timothy F H, Professor HIERARCHY THEORY: A VISION, VOCABULARY, AND EPISTEMOLOGY
New York Columbia University Press 1996 0231084803 First Hardbound 206 p. Science 8vo. HB Fine in green cloth boards 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aimone, Katherine Duncan CREATIVE COLLAGE FOR CRAFTERS: TECHNIQUES, PROJECTS, INSPIRATIONS
New York Lark Books 2000 1579901735 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 112 p. Crafts 4to. HB Fine in fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mm. polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aird, Cathrine AFTER EFFECTS
New York Macmillan 1996 0312142706 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 215 pp. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Akins, Ellen LITTLE WOMAN
New York Harper & Row 1990 First Hardbound Minor edge wear. Small nick near bottom edge of rear panel. Dustjacket in protective cover. 231 pp. Fiction 8vo. HB Fine in near fine dustjacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Albert, Neil THE FEBRUARY TROUBLE
New York Walker and Co. 1992 First Hardbound Ex-library copy with usual markings. 235 p. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in very good dustjacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Albert, Neil CRUEL APRIL
New York Dutton 1995 0525937196 First Hardbound Minor stain on inside of front and back cover. DJ in protective cover. 261 pp. Mystery 8vo. HB Very good in near fine dustjacket 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Albright, Joseph, and Kunstel, Marcia BOMBSHELL: THE SECRET STORY OF AMERICA'S UNKNOWN ATOMIC SPY CONSPIRACY
New York Random House 1997 081292861x First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 400 p. Espionage 8vo. HB Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mm. polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alcoholics Anonymous TWELVE STEPS AND TWELVE TRADITIONS
New York Alcoholics Anonymous 1994 0916856011 Reprint Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 192 p. Recovery 8vo. HB Near fine in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mm. polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alden, John THE SCIENCE OF GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH AMERICAN INSTITUTIONS
New York Sheldon & Co. 1876 Reprint Hardbound 295 p. Politics 8vo. HB Very good in red cloth boards 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aldrich Jr., Nelson W. OLD MONEY: THE MYTHOLOGY OF AMERICA'S UPPER CLASS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394570367 First Hardbound Dustjacket in protective cover. 309 p. Business 8vo. HB Near fine in near fine dustjacket 
Our books that have a dustjacket are protected by a clear archival cover which will protect your dustjacket from from dirt, water, and excessive handling. The heavy duty 2 mil polyester film is designed so your books easily slip on and off the shelves without grabbing the books beside them. This makes books easier to browse and shelve. White paper backing is attached on one side to allow the book jacket to easily slip into the cover while offering extra protection from scratches and wear. Dedicated and experienced online booksellers since 1994. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aldrich, C. Anderson FEEDING OUR OLD FASHIONED CHILDREN: A BACKGROUND FOR MODERN MEALTIMES
New York Macmillan 1941 First Hardbound Ex-library copy with usual markings. 112 p. Cooking 8vo. HB Good in red cloth boards 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aleichem, Sholom INSIDE KASRILEVKE
New York Schocken Books 1965 0805201734 Reprint So